Your Councillors
North Northamptonshire Council's 78 local councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
The Council is currently made up of four political
groups.
Conservative Group - 53
Labour Group - 17
Green Alliance Group - 4 (made up of 3 Green Party, 1 Liberal
Democrat)
Independent Alliance (made up of 4 independent)
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Jean AddisonCorby West
Labour Party
-
Councillor Tim AlleboneCroyland and Swanspool
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Valerie AnslowCroyland and Swanspool
Labour Party
-
Councillor Ross ArmourOakley
Labour Party
-
Councillor Paul BellBrickhill and Queensway
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Charlie BestOundle
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Matt BinleyBrickhill and Queensway
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Jennie BoneHigham Ferrers
Conservative Party
-
Councillor David BrackenburyThrapston
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Wendy BrackenburyThrapston
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Cedwien BrownRothwell and Mawsley
Independent
-
Councillor Scott BrownEarls Barton
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Leanne BuckinghamOakley
Labour Party
-
Councillor Lyn BuckinghamLloyds
Labour Party
-
Councillor Lloyd BundayIse
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Jon-Paul CarrIrchester
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Robin CarterWindmill
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Melanie ColemanRushden South
Conservative Party
-
Councillor William ColquhounLloyds
Labour Party
-
Councillor John CurrallBurton and Broughton
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Alison DalzielCorby West
Labour Party
-
Councillor Mark DearingDesborough
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Dez DellClover Hill
Green Party
-
Councillor Scott EdwardsWicksteed
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Jonathan EkinsFinedon
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Emily FedorowyczClover Hill
Green Party
-
Councillor Martin GriffithsIrchester
Independent
-
Councillor Jim HakewillRothwell and Mawsley
Independent
-
Councillor Clive HallamEarls Barton
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Ken HarringtonHatton Park
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Helen HarrisonOundle
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Kirk HarrisonIrthlingborough
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Larry HensonWicksteed
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Helen HowellRaunds
Conservative Party
Deputy Leader of the Council
-
Councillor David HowesDesborough
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Philip IrwinCroyland and Swanspool
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Bert JacksonHigham Ferrers
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Ian JelleyNorthall
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Barbara JenneyRushden Pemberton West
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Matt KeaneCorby West
Labour Party
-
Councillor King LawalBrickhill and Queensway
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Graham LawmanHatton Park
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Lora LawmanEarls Barton
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Anne LeeWindmill
Labour Party
-
Councillor Richard LevellRaunds
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Paul MarksWindmill
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Dorothy MaxwellIrthlingborough
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Peter McEwanKingswood
Labour Party
-
Councillor John McGheeKingswood
Labour Party
-
Councillor Zoe McGheeKingswood
Labour Party
-
Councillor Andy MercerRushden South
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Gill MercerRushden Pemberton West
Conservative Party
Executive
-
Councillor Macaulay NicholCorby Rural
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Steven NorthRushden South
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Jan O'HaraBurton and Broughton
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Dr Anup PandeyNorthall
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Tom Partridge-UnderwoodIrchester
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Mark PengellyLloyds
Labour Party
-
Councillor Harriet PentlandHigham Ferrers
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Roger PowellIrthlingborough
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Elliot PrenticeIse
Labour Party
-
Councillor Simon RiellyOakley
Labour Party
-
Councillor Russell RobertsWicksteed
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Mark RowleyIse
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Geoff ShacklockThrapston
Conservative Party
-
Councillor David SimsCorby Rural
Labour Party
-
Councillor Chris Smith-HaynesBurton and Broughton
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Jason SmithersOundle
Conservative Party
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Joseph John SmythRothwell and Mawsley
Independent
-
Councillor Sarah TubbsClover Hill
Green Party
-
Councillor Michael TyeRushden Pemberton West
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Malcolm WardFinedon
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Malcolm WatersHatton Park
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Kevin WattCorby Rural
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Keli WattsNorthall
Labour Party
-
Councillor Andrew WeatherillFinedon
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Lee WilkesRaunds
Conservative Party